The court answered both questions “no” and thus granted the PBGC summary judgment. (Your ERISA Watch reported on this decision in our November 1, 2023 edition.)

The Fund appealed. To resolve the dispute, the Second Circuit examined the SFA statute, which provides that the PBGC must grant assistance to a multiemployer plan that “is in critical and declining status (within the meaning of section 1085(b)(6) of this title) in any plan year beginning in 2020 through 2022.”

In support of its position, the PBGC pointed to 29 U.S.C. § 1081(c), which provides that “Part 3 of Subchapter I of ERISA,” which includes the “critical and declining status” definition in Section 1085, “‘applies, with respect to a terminated multiemployer plan,’ only ‘until the last day of the plan year in which the plan terminates.’” As a result, “because the Fund terminated in 2016…it could not have a ‘status’ under § 1085 in the 2020, 2021, or 2022 plan years, making it ineligible” for SFA funding.

The Second Circuit disagreed, ruling that Section 1081 did not control.