M.S. v. Premera Blue Cross, No. 22-4056, __ F. 4th __, 2024 WL 4356319 (10th Cir. Oct. 1, 2024) (Before Circuit Judges Hartz, Moritz, and Rossman)
[…] The Tenth Circuit therefore reversed the district court’s grant of summary judgement on the parity act claim and remanded with instructions for the district court to dismiss that claim.
The plaintiffs fared better on their disclosure claim. Specifically, the Tenth Circuit considered whether the administrative services agreement (“ASA”) between the plan and Premera, and the skilled nursing criteria that Premera applied when considering medical claims, were encompassed within the disclosure requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4).
With respect to the ASA, the Tenth Circuit held, as a matter of first impression, that the ASA came within the plain terms of § 1024(b)(4) as “a contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established operated.” First, the court had no trouble concluding that the ASA was a contract within the meaning of the statutory provision.